Frankincense Essential Oil is steam distilled from the resin of the Boswellia carterii tree, of the Burseraceae family, and is also known as Olibanum. This oil is the most popular in aromatherapy for its calming properties. It is said to help heal wounds and prevent scars. It is used to tone the face, remove wrinkles, and avoid stretch marks in cosmetic products. Frankincense essential oil has been used to ease anxiety, stress, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, and bad coughs. It is a general tonic to the uterus, has a calming effect during labour, and helps ease heavy menstruation. It is most useful during meditation.
We are a close family business and are currently in our second generation. We are based on our natural lavender farm in the North Yorkshire countryside and as a dedicated brother and sister (Sam and Emma) team we run LavenderWorld which has grown out of Yorkshire Lavender, the popular local attraction set up by our father.